Radio Feverland

Your window into the world of the Fever. Live it!

Wednesday, November 24, 2004

Nain Rouge Statement

Sorry for the multiplicity of posts, but we felt compelled to let you know that in no way do we believe that our recent conjuring of the Red Dwarf -- or Nain Rouge -- on recent broadcasts had anything to do with the recent melee at the Palace. While the White Stripes' recent interview in a London newspaper may have stirred the little fella, our cryptozooligical opinion is that we're not sure he's allowed outside the city limits. If you have any confirming evidence of the Nain Rouge's role in this event let us know.

Thank you for your patience in this trying time,
Sassy & the Wolf

Send more cops! er, More jams!!

We can't play your jams if we don't have 'em.
The Holy Fire sent us stuff recently. Porchsleeper still hasn't. Hell, even tin Knocker sent us something, damnit.
Get off your ass!

Radio Fever c/o WKRK
15600 W. 12 Mile Rd.
Southfield, MI 48076

We love you like a monkey loves another monkey.
Sassy & the Wolf

Vacations for Everyone

Except The Wolf. Work, Wolf, work.
Wigglz took a well-needed "sabbatical" for a week (we saw him leaving the Bouzouki at 3 a.m, headed for the Greektown Casino buffet no doubt. Rest up, fair intern, for tomorrow we work thee).
Anyhoo, I, Sassy, will try not to use any "big words" that I learned in "writing school." That is my solemn promise. (Solemn? It means serious and thoughful, reverent. Oh, hell, just try to keep up). I enjoyed a soujourn -- strike that -- vacation to Chicago, taken under the mistaken impression that some sort of Million Rocker March was to take place on the House of Blues (opening Nov. '05 in Detroit. What?!). Thanks, Wolf! Really fuckin' funny. Joke's on you, though. My hotel bill was charged to your corporate credit card. How you like them apples -- Skylaaahh!!!
You know where I was when you were "working" on the show? 95th floor of the Hancock Building, drinking martinis on that same credit card. How I suffer for our art.
Anyhoo again, thanks to David Buick for upholding the fine Radio Fever tradition.

Here's the jams they played:


RADIO FEVER PLAYLIST FROM NOV. 20, 2004
Songs listed by artist, then song title.
Iggy & The Stooges > T.V. Eye
Von LMO > The Thing
Destroy All Monsters > You're Gonna Die
Soledad Brothers > Cage That Tiger
Kelly Stoltz > Mt. Fuji
MC5 > American Ruse
Alice Cooper > Clones
The 3 O'Clock > Jet Fighter
Hentchmen > Anywhere
Esquire > Spin The Bottle
Fondas > Wanna Be
Quick > Pretty Please
Back In Spades > Better Than I Was Yesterday
Sirens > Goodbye To Jane
Slade > Mama We're All Crazy
Tough / Lovely > Born Of The Stars
Transistors > Free Electricity
Normal > T.V. O.D.
Starlite Desperation > The Thing
Pixies > Vamos
Lion Fever > Slave
Datsuns > Harmonic Generation

Tuesday, November 16, 2004

Playlistage from The Overlordz

"Whet your whistles and prepare to let loose a wolf call."
That's the memo that was attached to this e-mail from the doofi that keep me in servitude (aka Sassy & the Wolf). They can feed me free pizza till I puke and I still won't get over the fact that Chris made me wash the bird crap off his LeSabre in 40-degree weather (on a Sunday!).
Still, I gotta hand it to them, they put on a "show" on Saturday. Freddy Fortune was "on" as usual and how about "Dick Valentine" promising to do a "Century Club" onstage during the E6 show on the 26th? Damn. That's hardcore, yo. Dick be hangin'.

Chris and Greg also wanted me to tellz ya that they'll be making me archive their "2-Minute Record Reviews" for your "reading pleasure". Yeah, they seem to think that I'm impressed with their writing ability. Let's not forget that I also interned at Interview and Vanity Fair (as well as an ill-fated, but nonetheless-exciting stint with "The Splendid Table" on National Public Radio. Mmmmm...schweaty balls).

Also, Dave Buick will be sitting in for Sassy next week, so expect shenanigans and don't be afraid to call "shenanigans" either.

so here's the jamz they played last Saturdizz (Nov. 13th). Later freakz. Wigglz.


Iron Maiden > Run To The Hills
Pterodactyls > Me For Hire (Rock For Hire)
Terror At The Opera > Snakes & Moths
The Cure > Close To Me
Ted Leo / Pharmacists > Where Have All The Rude Boys Gone
English Beat > Twist & Crawl
Selecter > Missing Words
Fortune & Maltese > Girl's Gotta Learn
Fortune & Maltese > Leave No Stone Unturned
Fortune & Maltese > Oh Yeah, Alright
Gore Gore Girls > Don't Cry
Electric Six > I'm A Demon & I Love Rock 'N Roll
Valentinos > Aerosol Dream
Tiny Steps > On With Time
Jesus & Mary Chain > Just Like Honey
Colic > You Don't Know Why
Royal Trux > Put Out The Fire
The Go > Ain't That Bad
Waxwings > Fractured
Brendan Benson > Metarie
Detroit Cobras > Midnight Blues
Paybacks > Lazy Things
The Cult > Wildflower
Ramrods > I'm A Ramrod
Back In Spades > Baby's Getting Higher
Pixies > Gigantic
Nomo > La La La
Moving Units > Between Us & Them

Monday, November 08, 2004

Sassy & The Wolf are jerkz

Wigglz here. Fine. I washed your cars. I ordered your pizzas. Hell, I even burned extra bootleg copies of my Gordon Lightfoot concerts for you. Now you want me to update your stupid blog? What the hell do you two do, anyway? HA! I'll show you. you want me to update your stoopid Blog. how you like this jerkz?!
By the time you read this, I'll be charging my liquid lunch to your "expense account". What do you think about that Sassy and the Wolf. I didn't go to Columbia for this. But until a real offer comes in, expect the worst and hope for the best, dillholes.
Here's your stupid playlist from your stupid "Spooky Show" on Halloween. Yeah, great concept:

Mummies > The Fly
Cramps > Teenage Werewolf
Screaming Lord Sutch > Monster Man
Ramones > Chainsaw
Andrew W. K. > Ready To Die
Electric Six > Electric Demons In Love
Iggy & The Stooges > Search & Destroy
Troy Gregory > As Coroner I Must Aver
Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds > Red Right Hand
Sparkle Horse > King Of Nails
Jonathan Fire*Eater > The Beautician
Elastica > Human
Medusa Cyclone > Black Cobra
Bis > Secret Vampires
Roky Erickson > Creature With The Atom Brain
Dirtbombs > Encrypted
Misfits > Skulls
AC / DC > If You Want Blood
Aphex Twin > Come To Daddy
Redd Kross > Linda Blair
Candyband > Monsters
Chris Moore > (I'm) Misunderstood
Saints > The Witch
Tones Of Tail > Go!
Bauhaus > Bela Lugosi's Dead